Browse by pillar

Innovation

Patents, university spinouts, R&D grant funding, and companies in innovative and IS-8 sectors.

RankAuthorityRegionPillar scoreOverall score
1CambridgeEast of England1,7131,442
2South CambridgeshireEast of England1,6651,398
3OxfordSouth East1,6511,400
4Vale of White HorseSouth East1,4551,287
5City of LondonLondon1,2961,414
6Orkney IslandsScotland1,2481,169
7CherwellSouth East1,1721,096
8Test ValleySouth East1,1601,093
9HaltonNorth West1,1391,080
10MidlothianScotland1,1361,100
11WestminsterLondon1,1311,179
12GuildfordSouth East1,1251,087
13BelfastNorthern Ireland1,1201,088
14SouthwarkLondon1,1171,183
15Aberdeen CityScotland1,1161,081
16City of BristolSouth West1,1101,092
17CamdenLondon1,1041,074
18South OxfordshireSouth East1,1031,062
19IslingtonLondon1,0951,081
20ReadingSouth East1,0901,046

Scaling

Scaleups, headcount growth and accelerator attendance among local companies.

RankAuthorityRegionPillar scoreOverall score
1City of LondonLondon1,3851,414
2SouthwarkLondon1,1661,183
3South CambridgeshireEast of England1,1361,398
4North West LeicestershireEast Midlands1,1201,038
5WestminsterLondon1,1171,179
6OxfordSouth East1,1021,400
7Vale of White HorseSouth East1,0981,287
8Aberdeen CityScotland1,0961,081
9North WarwickshireWest Midlands1,0961,002
10CambridgeEast of England1,0951,442
11BolsoverEast Midlands1,0941,017
12Mid UlsterNorthern Ireland1,0931,005
13Orkney IslandsScotland1,0891,169
14BelfastNorthern Ireland1,0761,088
15Test ValleySouth East1,0761,093
16Lisburn and CastlereaghNorthern Ireland1,0751,015
17Mole ValleySouth East1,0681,030
18Kensington and ChelseaLondon1,0641,104
19TamworthWest Midlands1,062986
20RedditchWest Midlands1,061982

Investment

How many local companies raised equity in the last five years, how much, and how many for the first time.

RankAuthorityRegionPillar scoreOverall score
1City of LondonLondon1,6681,414
2CambridgeEast of England1,5851,442
3OxfordSouth East1,5181,400
4South CambridgeshireEast of England1,4871,398
5Vale of White HorseSouth East1,3551,287
6WestminsterLondon1,3451,179
7SouthwarkLondon1,3011,183
8LambethLondon1,2451,114
9Kensington and ChelseaLondon1,2351,104
10Hammersmith and FulhamLondon1,2211,085
11HackneyLondon1,1811,057
12IslingtonLondon1,1751,081
13Tower HamletsLondon1,1571,072
14CamdenLondon1,1491,074
15MidlothianScotland1,1221,100
16WandsworthLondon1,1011,032
17City of BristolSouth West1,0971,092
18GuildfordSouth East1,0941,087
19CherwellSouth East1,0921,096
20BelfastNorthern Ireland1,0701,088

ESG

Clean energy and other green activity, environmental accolades, social and governance signals, and not-for-profits.

RankAuthorityRegionPillar scoreOverall score
1Orkney IslandsScotland1,7161,169
2Isles of ScillySouth West1,480962
3Na h-Eileanan SiarScotland1,3051,040
4CambridgeEast of England1,2451,442
5PowysWales1,194993
6Argyll and ButeScotland1,193978
7OxfordSouth East1,1821,400
8South HamsSouth West1,1671,009
9West DevonSouth West1,159990
10StroudSouth West1,1581,039
11Shetland IslandsScotland1,155997
12Perth and KinrossScotland1,1531,004
13CeredigionWales1,1431,010
14Vale of White HorseSouth East1,1401,287
15Isle of AngleseyWales1,1371,016
16CornwallSouth West1,1351,020
17GwyneddWales1,133962
18Scottish BordersScotland1,128977
19PembrokeshireWales1,124968
20North DevonSouth West1,121977